Tuesday, 10 October 2017


Press release: For Immediate Use. 
London: Monday 9 October 2017 

London hosts greatest gathering of Africa’s film Stars African Voice Newspapers UK, the organisers of the annual African Film Awards has made public the nominees for the 21st edition. The African Film Awards this year witnessed over 100 entries from across the world. The Awards Jury has nominated great new talents and established names in the industry. 

London will host the glamorous awards ceremony to announce the winners of Africa’s most prestigious film awards at a gathering of cultural ambassadors, diplomats, business moguls and celebrities at the historic Stratford Town Hall on Saturday 4th November 2017. 

The evening will also witness investiture ceremony for deserving African Leaders who will be honored with 2017 African Voice Leadership Awards. The 2017 African Voice Leadership Honours List include Chief Dele Momodu who is to be recognised for Leadership in Enterprise Development and others who have shown dedication to the economic growth of Africa. Recipients from the Diaspora include Rev. Julius Oladipo Shebioba, Dr. Richard Fasunloye and Patrick Campbell whose leadership contributions has helped community integration and cohesion in the United Kingdom. 

Veteran Actress Golda John Abiola, Co-Founder and Event Director said, the journey of 21years of African Film Awards has positively portrayed Nollywood across the world.  The Jury recognises outstanding achievements and great strive for excellence among the Diaspora filmmakers. Two films, Desecration and Talking Dolls got the highest nominations in 8 categories: Desecration got Award nomination for Best feature film, Award for Best Producer, Award for Best Screenplay, Award for Best Director, Award for Best Supporting Actor, Award for Best Supporting actress, Award for African Actor of the Year and Award for African Actress of the Year. While, Talking Dolls got Award nominations for African Actor & Actress of the Year, Award nomination for Best Director, Best Actress in Supporting role, Best actor in Supporting role, Best Producer, Best Screen play and Best Feature Film. 

Others with six to seven nominations are the movie Help, In A Strange Land and Unpredictable Romance. 

Top actresses like Rita Dominic (Desecration) and Belinda Effah (Talking Dolls) will slug it out in the African Actress of the Year category while Nigeria's Joseph Benjamin (Desecration), Daniel K Daniel (Talking Dolls), Daniel Lloyds (Help) and Rotimi Salami (Not Yet Married) compete to win in the category of Best African Actor of the Year. 

Other finalists from Africa’s fast growing film industry popularly known as Nollywood and those from the (Hausa Language category) are: Nafisat Abdullahi, Idris Hafsat Ahmed, Kamal Sani Alkali, Ramadan Booth, Hamisu Lamido Iyantama, Ibrahim Halima Yusuf, and Sani Ahmed Yaro and from (African Film in Yoruba Language category) are: Abiola Adebayo (Best supporting Actress), Yomi Fabiyi Best supporting Actor in Supporting Role) and Laide Bakare (Best Actress). 

Prince Mike Abiola, Founder & Chairman of the African Film Awards said, “The annual awards, organised by African Voice Newspaper UK is aimed at celebrating excellence in the growing film industry and building global icons. 

Congratulations to all the African Film Awards 2017 nominees”. Below are the list of 2017 nominees: From the fast rising stars of (UK Nollywood): 

1. The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role are: 
Tolulope Yesufu HELP 
Funmilayo Awolo Unpredictable Romance 
Roseline Sanni Ajose IN A STRANGE LAND 
Jenneh Amadu Kamanda 2nd Wife 

 2. The nominees for the Best Actor in Lead Role are: 
Danny Erskine Unpredictable Romance 
Olukunle Samuel Fafowora 2nd Wife
William Kemeh IN A STRANGE LAND 

3. The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Role are: 
Tudor Leaf Unpredictable Romance 
Kunle Oladeji Talking Dolls 
Ken Smart 2nd Wife 
Malcom A Benson Gold Dust Ikenga 
Max Cavenham Desecration 

4. The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Role are:
Helen Gold Osabutey HELP 
Nicola Alexis DESECRATION 
Ngozi Thompson IN A STRANGE LAND 
Marie Gomez Sarkis Talking Dolls 
Sibongile Radebe Unpredictable Romance 

5. The nominees for ScreenPlay are: 
Desecration by Bode Odetoye 
Help by Tolulope Yesufu 
Talking Dolls by Franklin Ubi 
2nd Wife by Hadiza Mohammed 

6. The nominees for Best Feature Films are: 
DESECRATION by Bode Odetoye 
Help by Tolulope Yesufu 
IN A STRANGE LAND by Roseline Sanni Ajose 
Talking Dolls by Sukie Oduwole 
Unpredictable Romance by Francis Uwadi 
Who Am I by Stella Maris Okafor 

7. The nominees for Best indigenous movie are: 
Who Am I by Stella Maris Okafor 
Broken Bride By George Kelly 

8. The nominees for Best UK Producer are: 
IN A STRANGE LAND by Roseline Sanni Ajose 
Who Am I by Stella Maris Okafor 
Talking Dolls by Marc Adebesin 
Gold Dust Ikenga by Malcom Benson 

9. The nominees for (Special Category) Best Executive Producer are: 
LABO – Dr. Sunday Popoola P
RISCA'S PRODUCTIONS - Rev. Dr Prisca Richards 
18 Carat Mama - Mr. Godwin Osabutey 

10.The nominees for Short Films are: 
Lodgers by Keni Ogunlola 
Sambisa by Uche Aguh 
Yemoja: Rise of the Orisa by Nosa Igbinedion 

11. The nominees for Best Director are: 
 Unpredictable Romance Francis Uwadi 
DESECRATION Niyi Towolawi 
Talking Dolls Sukie Oduwole 
IN A STRANGE LAND Teru Ekuerhare 

12.The nominees for Best Actress (TV Series) are: 
Funmi Ogidan Bello Housewives & Girlfriends 
Moji Bamtefa Meet The Adebanjos 
Nayo Jobson Concealed 

13.The nominees for Best Actress in Supporting Role (TV Series) are: 
Helen Gold Osabutey – Housewives & Girlfriends 
Moji Bamtefa – Meet The Adebanjos 
Tayo Anthonio - Concealed 

14. The nominees for Best African Actor of The Year are: 
Daniel K Daniel Talking Doll 
Chiwentalu Agu Who Am I 
Joseph Benjamin DESECRATION 
Daniel Lloyd HELP 
Rotimi Salami Not Yet Married  

15.The nominees for Best African Actress of The Year are: 
Belinda Effah Talking Doll 

16. Finalist from African Film in (Hausa Language category) are: 
Nafisat Abdullahi (Outstanding Actress) 
Idris Hafsat Ahmed (Best Actress) 
Kamal Sani Alkali (Best Director) 
Ramadan Booth (Best Actor) 
Hamisu Lamido Iyantama (Best Producer) 
Ibrahim Halima Yusuf (Best Actress in Supporting Role) 
Sani Ahmed Yaro (Best Actor in Supporting Role) 

17. Finalist from African Film in Yoruba Language category) are: 
Abiola Adebayo (Best supporting Actress) 
Yomi Fabiyi Best supporting Actor in Supporting Role) 
Laide Bakare (Best Actress)

18.The nominees for Best Actor (UK - TV Series) are: 
Zackary Momoh BBC Series Doctor 
Van Vicker Housewives & Girlfriends 
Arinze Kene Shave The Cat

 19. The nominees for Best Actor in Supporting Role (UK – TV Series) are: 
Damson Idris BBC series Casualty 
Ken Smart Housewives & Girlfriends 
Joshua Okusanya Sambisa

No comments: